Georgian-American School “Progress” was founded in 2002 by Nino Chikvashvili and opened its first campus in Kutaisi, a town with a population of more than 147 200 in western Georgia. Batumi campus was opened in 2016. The Tbilisi branch of LTD American International High School College “Progress, a joint effort of Mrs. Nino Chikvashvili and Mrs.Rusudan Bolqvadze, welcomed its first students in 2017.
Georgian-American School “Progress” offers an excellent national and international education from kindergarten to grade 12. Progress” is accredited by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia in 2011, 2016 respectively.
We offer rigorous and outstanding academic programs, individual support for students, and varied extra-curricular programs and activities.
The Georgian-American School “Progress” team comprises 120 employees. Our leadership and pedagogical team include highly qualified administrators and teachers dedicated to teaching, advising, supervising and supporting our students both in their academic and extracurricular activities. Our school librarians, school nurse, school resource officers, student activities coordinators, educational assistants, operations and maintenance staff ensures school’s successful daily- operation and -safety. Our school community is a vibrant, lively learning community that ensures holistic development in our students so that they may, in turn, transform our country for the better.